SBI Junior Associate Recruitment 2021: Apply Online till 17 May for 5454 Clerk Posts

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021 Vacancy Advertisement for 5454 Junior Associate Clerk Posts, Apply Online for SBI Junior Associate Vacancy 2021 Check Notification. Application Forms out for State Bank of India Jobs Latest Openings New Jobs at sbi.co.in| How to Apply for SBI Junior Associate 5454 Clerk Posts

In this article today, we are sharing with you all the important details regarding the SBI Junior Associate Recruitment 2021 which was released on 26 April 2021. In this article, we are sharing with you all the eligibility criteria, cut off marks and the step-by-step procedure through which you will be able to apply for the recruitment without any problem. Make sure to read the article till the last to get all of the updates regarding the SBI Junior Associate Recruitment 2021

SBI Junior Associate Recruitment

SBI Junior Associate Recruitment 2021

State Bank of India is a very prestigious organization that comes up with recruitment notification almost once a year for people to get a prestigious job in their organization. You can start applying for the recruitment from 27th April and you have to apply for the recruitment before the last date of 17th May 2021 to get a fair chance in this recruitment. You have to give the preliminary examination in the month of June and the mains examination will be conducted in the month of July.

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021 Apply online

Details Of The Recruitment 

Name SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021
Launched byState Bank of India
Job Name Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales)
Number of vacancies5454
Official Websitesbi.co.in

SBI Clerk 2021 Important Dates

EventsDates
SBI Clerk 2021 Notification26th April 2021
SBI Clerk Online Application27th April 2021
SBI Clerk the Last Date to Apply Online17th May 2021
The download of call letter for Preliminary ExaminationTo Be Notified
SBI Clerk Exam Date 2021 (Preliminary)June 2021
The download of call letter for Main ExaminationTo Be Notified
SBI Clerk Exam Date (Mains)31st July 2021
SBI Clerk 2021 Final Result To Be Notified

SBI Junior Associate Recruitment Vacancy Details

The following vacancies are available in this recruitment opportunity presented by SBI:-

  • Regular Vacancies
Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) Vacancy
StateLanguageGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
GujaratGujarati3719063135243902
KarnatakaKannada160406428108400
Madhya PradeshHindi340711151178
ChhattisgarhHindi4912143807120
West BengalBengali/ Nepali11127621360272
A&N IslandsHindi/ English09010010415
SikkimNepali/ English07010020212
OdishaOdia310712160975
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi07010010312
LadakhLadakhi/ Urdu/ Dogri060000208
Himachal PradeshHindi7418450736180
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi08010200415
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi1202985061295
Tamil NaduTamil206478904127473
PondicherryTamil02000002
DelhiHindi330812062180
UttarakhandHindi400712020970
HaryanaHindi/ Punjabi501120029110
TelanganaTelgu/ Urdu11127441974275
RajasthanHindi7217292235175
KeralaMalyalam53090902697
LakshadweepMalyalam020001003
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu14535730394350
MaharashtraMarathi286636356172640
GoaKonkani07010010110
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo6814101740149
Arunachal PradeshEnglish0801006015
ManipurManipuri09010060218
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi0701006014
MizoramMizo08010090120
NagalandEnglish0501004010
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro k10030305019
Total210948072242311814915
  • Vacancies For Special Recruitment Drive
Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) Vacancy
StateLanguageGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
Kashmir ValleyUrdu/Kashmiri/Dogri190403041040
Leh & Kargil ValleyUrdu/Ladakhi/Dogri080101010415
Dibang Valley, DwangEnglish0501004010
TuraGaro0501004010
MokokchungAO (Naga)0501004010
Total420804171485
  • Backlog Vacancies
CategoriesVacancies
SC/ST/OBC121
PwD96
XS237
Total454

SBI Junior Associate Recruitment Apply Online

SBI Clerk 2021 Registration Fee

The applicant will have to pay the following registration fees in order to get a chance in this recruitment:-

Sr. No.CategoryApplication Fees
1.SC/ ST/ PWD/XSNIL
2.General/OBC/EWSRs. 750/-(Application fees including intimation charges)

SBI Clerk 2021 Salary & Pay Scale

The following salary will be given to the candidates in this recruitment:-

  • SBI Clerk Salary Structure: 11765-655/3-13730-815/3-16175-980/4-20095-1145/7-28110- 2120/1- 30230-1310/1-31450. The starting Basic Pay is Rs 13075.00. (11765.00 plus two advance increments admissible to graduates.
  • This implies a base of Rs 11765 with an increment of Rs 655 for the next three years. This makes the maximum basic pay to be Rs 31450.
  • The total starting emoluments of a Clerical Cadre employee payable at Metro like Mumbai will be around 25,000/- per month inclusive of D.A., other allowances at the current rate, and two additional increments for newly recruited graduate junior associates
  • A candidate will be serving a period of 6 months on probation.
  • Further, the performance of the newly recruited employees will be evaluated before the probation period comes to an end and the probation period of those employees whose performance does not meet the expectation may be extended.

Age Limit 

The applicant must follow the following age criteria in this recruitment:-

  • The minimum age for a candidate to apply for the SBI examination is 20 years old but not more than 28 years old as of 01st April 2021. 
  • The candidates must have been born not earlier than 02nd April 1993 and not later than 01st April 2001. 

Age Relaxations

The following age relaxation will be provided to the candidates of certain categories:-

S.No CategoryUpper Age Limit
1SC/ST33 Years
2OBC31 Years
3Person with Disabilities (General)38 Years
4Person with Disabilities (SC/ST)43 Years
5Person with Disabilities (OBC)41 Years
6Jammu & Kashmir Migrants33 Years
7Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenThe actual period of service rendered in defence services + 3 years8 years for disabled Ex-servicemen belonging to SC/ST subject to a max. age of 50 years.
8Widows, Divorced, Women (No Married)GEN –   35 YearsOBC –   38 YearsSC/ST –  40 Years
7 years (subject to the maximum age limit of 35 years for General/EWS, 38 years for OBC & 40 years for SC/ST candidates)

SBI Junior Associate Recruitment Eligibility Criteria

The applicant must follow the following eligibility criteria to apply for the recruitment:-

  • Indian Citizenship
  • A Subject of  Nepal or Bhutan OR
  • A Tibetan Refugee who came to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanent settlement OR
  • A Person of Indian Origin (PIO) who has migrated from Burma, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Vietnam or East African countries of Zaire, Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, Ethiopia, Malawi, with the intention of permanent settlement in India OR
  • Candidates belonging to the category 2, 3, 4 must have a certificate of eligibility issued by the Govt of India in their favour.
  • He/she must hold a valid degree in any discipline from a recognized university.
  • Candidates having integrated dual degree (IDD) certificates should ensure that the date of passing the IDD. Those who are in the final year/semester of their Graduation may also apply provisionally subject to the condition that, if provisionally selected, they will have to produce proof of having passed the graduation examination.
  • Matriculate Ex-servicemen, who have obtained the Indian Army Special Certificate of Education or corresponding certificate in the Navy or Air Force, after having completed not less than 15 years of service in the Armed Forces of the Union are also eligible for the post.
  • Knowledge of computer operation is required for the SBI Clerk exam.

SBI PO 2021 Apply online

SBI Junior Associate Syllabus

Prelims Syllabus 2021

The applicant must follow the following syllabus for the preliminary examination:-

  • Reasoning Syllabus– Logical Reasoning | Alphanumeric Series | Ranking/ Direction/ Alphabet Test | Data Sufficiency | Coded Inequalities | Seating Arrangement | Puzzle | Tabulation | Syllogism | Blood Relations | Input-Output | Coding-Decoding
  • Numerical Ability Syllabus– Simplification | Profit & Loss | Mixtures & Alligations | Simple Interest & Compound Interest & Surds & Indices | Work & Time | Time & Distance | Mensuration – Cylinder, Cone, Sphere | Data Interpretation | Ratio & Proportion, Percentage | Number Systems | Sequence & Series | Permutation, Combination Probability
  • English Language Syllabus– Reading Comprehension | Cloze Test | Para jumbles | Miscellaneous | Fill in the blanks | Multiple Meaning /Error Spotting | Paragraph Completion

Mains Syllabus 2021

The applicant must follow the following syllabus for the mains examination:-

  • General/Financial Awareness Syllabus
  • Current Affairs – news on the banking industry, awards, and honours, books and authors, latest appointments, obituaries, new schemes of central and state governments, sports, etc. | Static GK – country-capital, country-currency, headquarters of financial organizations (of insurance companies), constituencies of ministers, dance forms, nuclear and thermal power stations, etc | Banking/Financial terms | Static Awareness | Banking and Financial Awareness
  • Reasoning Ability Syllabus
  • Internet | Machine Input/Output | Syllogism | Blood Relation | Direction Sense | Inequalities | Puzzles | Coding-Decoding | Ranking | Statement and Assumptions
  • Computer Awareness Syllabus
  • Basics of Computer: Hardware | Software | Generation of Computers | DBMS | Networking |Internet | MS Office | Input-Output Devices |Important Abbreviations

SBI Clerk 2021 Exam Pattern

The applicant must follow the following examination pattern to apply for the preliminary and the mains examination for SBI clerk:-

  • The SBI Clerk Exam 2021 will be held in two phases, Prelims and Mains. 
  • The candidates will have to pass the Sectional Cut-off as well as an overall cut-off. 
  • SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern
    • No of Questions- 100: English- 30, Numerical ability- 35, Reasoning- 35
    • Total Marks- 100: Each question 1 marks, Negative Marking- 1/4 or 0.25 marks
    • Duration of SBI Clerk Exam- 60 Minutes: 20 minutes each section
  • SBI Clerk Mains Exam Pattern
  • No of Questions- 190: English- 40, Quantitative Aptitude- 50, Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude- 50, General/ Financial Awareness- 50
  • Total Marks- 200: Each question 1 marks, Negative Marking- 1/4 or 0.25 marks
  • The questions in objective tests, except for the test of General English, will be bilingual i.e., English & Hindi.
  • Total Duration- 2 hours 40 Minutes
SectionTotal MarksDuration
General English4035 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude5045 minutes
Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude6045 minutes
General/Financial Awareness5035 minutes
Duration of Exam2 hours 40 minutes

Selection Process

The applicant will have to go through the following selection procedure to get selected in this recruitment opportunity:-

  • Online Preliminary Examination: A certain number of candidates from different categories are shortlisted by SBI depending upon the requirements for Online Main Examination
  • Online Mains Examination: Candidates are required to score passing marks and above in the main exam to qualify for each section as well as the overall cut-off in the main exam to be eligible for the Final Selection.
  • Final Result: A merit list is released under the Final result is declared on the basis of the merit list in SBI Clerk Mains Exam.
  • SBI provides allotment to the candidates on the basis of preference made during registration.
  • Thus, SBI is important for provisional allotment, date of exam and joining dates and other formalities will be informed soon

SBI Junior Associate Recruitment Application Procedure

To apply for the recruitment you will have to follow the simple procedure given below:-

SBI Clerk
  • Read the notification carefully
  • Click on the link given here to go to the Official Website of the recruitment agency 
SBI Junior Associate Recruitment
  • Important instructions regarding the recruitment will be displayed on your screen
  • Click on the option called Click Here For New Registration
  • The registration form will be displayed on your screen 
Apply Online
  • Enter all of the details 
  • Upload all of the documents and successfully apply for the recruitment.

Important Links

Previous Year Cut Off

Given below are the previous year cut off marks for the mains and prelims examination of SBI clerk:-

  • Cut Off Marks for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Exam
SBI Clerk Mains Cut-Off 2020 (Category-wise and State-wise)
State/UTGenOBCSCSTEWS
Uttar Pradesh90.257864.256082.25
West Bengal86.7569.2565.56070.75
Gujarat82.7573666074.5
Delhi98.758373.562.2587.5
Chandigarh96.7581.7577.2594.75
Punjab96.2578.7569.2588
Maharashtra8477.575.56076.5
Telangana86.7581.7569.2560.7581.5
Himachal Pradesh87.2572
Andhra Pradesh88.7583.75
Uttarakhand91
Rajasthan90.2582.7566.56080.75
Tamil Nadu92.7589.7574.7560.7572.25
Karnataka89.0575.2564.256074.25
Madhya Pradesh89.2581.5
Odisha87.7583.2579.25
  • Cut Off Marks for SBI Clerk 2019 Prelims Exam
StateCutoff (GEN)
Uttarakhand75.25
Gujarat65.50
Madhya Pradesh73.50
Jharkhand75.00
Uttar Pradesh72.25
Punjab76.25
Tami Nadu61.25
Himachal Pradesh71.75
Telangana68.50
Maharashtra62.25
Bihar76.25

Leave a Comment