SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021: Application Closing on 17 May for 5454 Posts @sbi.co.in

SBI Recruitment 2021 Vacancy Advertisement for 5454 Clerk Posts, Apply Online for SBI Vacancy 2021 Check Notification. Application Forms out for State Bank of India Jobs Latest Openings New Jobs at sbi.co.in| How to Apply for SBI 5454 Clerk Posts

In this article today, we will be giving information about the SBI Recruitment 2021 opportunity presented by the State Bank of India for the year 2021. In this article, you will be knowing about the eligibility criteria, educational criteria, vacancy details, and all of the other details of the recruitment opportunity presented by the concerned authorities. We will also share with all of you the step-by-step procedure through which you will be able to apply for the 5454 vacancies available in this recruitment notification for the year 2021.

SBI Clerk Recruitment

SBI Clerk 2021

The Clerical Post is filled by the State Bank of India (SBI) for Junior Associates (Customer and Sales support). SBI conducts the exam annually to recruit candidates who are willing to work with the esteemed Bank of the country. For the post-Junior Associate’s post (Customer). The last date to apply for the recruitment of opportunity is 17 May 2021. Every year, the number of candidates to compete for the SBI Clerk job is increasing. Now, it became one of the most awaited Exams for the aspirant who seeks to work in the Banking Sector. As the number of applicants is high, the level of competition also rises. The candidates are requested to go through this article in order to get every necessary detail about SBI Clerk 2021.

SBI SO Recruitment 2021 Apply online

SBI Clerk 2021 Overview

Name of the organizationState Bank of India
PositionsClerk
No of posts5454
Hiring procedureTest
CategoryGovt. job
Job locationAcross India
Mode of applicationOnline
Official websitesbi.co.in

Important Dates

SBI Clerk 2021 NotificationReleased
Start of SBI Clerk 2021 Online Application27 April, 2021
SBI Clerk 2021 Application Form Closes17 May, 2021
Admit Card Download for Preliminary ExamLast week of May or First week of June, 2021
SBI Clerk 2021 Exam Date (Preliminary)June 2021 
Admit Card Download for Main ExamJune 2021
SBI Clerk 2021 Exam Date (Mains)31 July 2021
Clerk

SBI Clerk Number of Vacancies

Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales): Regular Vacancies
StateLanguageGENEWSSCOBCSTTotal
GujaratGujarati3719063243135902
KarnatakaKannada160406410828400
Madhya PradeshHindi340711111578
ChhattisgarhHindi4912140738120
West BengalBengali/ Nepali11127626013272
A&N IslandsHindi/ English09010040115
SikkimNepali/ English07010020212
OdishaOdia310712091675
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi07010030112
LadakhLadakhi/ Urdu/ Dogri060002008
Himachal PradeshHindi7418453607180
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi08010204015
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi1202985610295
Tamil NaduTamil206478912704473
PondicherryTamil02000002
DelhiHindi330812210680
UttarakhandHindi400712090270
HaryanaHindi/ Punjabi501120290110
TelanganaTelgu/ Urdu11127447419275
RajasthanHindi7217293522175
KeralaMalyalam53090926097
LakshadweepMalyalam020000103
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu14535739403350
MaharashtraMarathi286636317256640
GoaKonkani07010010110
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo6814104017149
Arunachal PradeshEnglish0801000615
ManipurManipuri09010020618
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi0701000614
MizoramMizo08010010920
NagalandEnglish0501000410
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro k10030300519
Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales): Special Recruitment
Kashmir ValleyUrdu/ Kashmiri/ Dogri190403100440
Leh & Kargil ValleyUrdu/ Ladakhi/ Dogri080101040115
Dibang Valley, DwangEnglish0501000410
TuraGaro0501000410
MokokchungAO (Naga)0501000410

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2021 Apply online

Backlog Vacancies

CategoriesNo of posts
SC/ST/OBC121
PwD96
XS237

Eligibility Conditions

Contenders need to meet the eligibility conditions as mentioned below who desire to seek application for the above-mentioned posts in SBI

Educational Qualifications

  • Graduation in any stream or equivalent from a recognized Institution or University.
  • Minimum marks are not needed.
  • Dual degree certificate candidates are required to have passed the exam before August,2021.

Age limit

The Minimum age limit is 20 years and the Maximum age limit is 28 years for general candidates. The Relaxation in age-limit category wise is mentioned below in the table.

CategoryMaximum Age-Limit
SC/ST33 years
Person with Disabilities(General)38 years
OBC31 years
Person with Disabilities (OBC)41 years
Person with Disabilities (SC/ST)  43 years
Jammu and Kashmir Domicile33 years
Ex-servicemen /Disabled Ex-servicemenService for more than years (8 years for Disabled ex-servicemen) is 50 years
Widows, Divorced WomenGeneral- 35 yearsOBC- 38 yearsSC/ST- 40 years

Nationality: The candidates having citizenship of India can apply for the job, or the Citizen of Nepal or Bhutan having Valid certificate by Indian Government can apply.

Apply Online for SBI Clerk 2021

Application Fee

The SBI Clerk application fee is defined below in the table (Category-wise). Submitted fees will NOT be refunded, also it would not be considered for another recruitment or selection in any circumstances.

CategoryApplication Fee
General/OBC/EWSRs. 750 (including intimation charges)
SC/ ST/ PWD/ XS/DXSNil 

Pay Scale

Contenders will get pay band as mentioned below who joined for the above-mentioned posts in SBI

  • Rs.17900-1000/3-20900-1230/3-24590-1490/4-30550- 1730/7-42600-3270/1-45930-1990/1-47920

Important Documents

  • Recent passport size photograph.
  • Matric Certificate.
  • Educational Certificates.
  • Identity proof
  • Caste Certificate for SC/ST/OBC.
  • Experience Certificate.
  • Physically Handicapped Certificate (if any).            
  • NOC from the present employer (if any).
  • Email ID
  • Mobile Number
  • Domicile Certificate.

SBI Clerk Selection Procedure

SBI organises the selection of Clerk post by filtering candidates in three different process that are listed below:

  • Preliminary Examination
  • Mains Examination
  • Language Proficiency Test

SBI Clerk Syllabus

Prelims Syllabus

Reasoning Syllabus– Logical Reasoning | Alphanumeric Series | Ranking/ Direction/ Alphabet Test | Data Sufficiency | Coded Inequalities | Seating Arrangement | Puzzle | Tabulation | Syllogism | Blood Relations | Input-Output | Coding-Decoding

Numerical Ability Syllabus– Simplification | Profit & Loss | Mixtures & Alligations | Simple Interest & Compound Interest & Surds & Indices | Work & Time | Time & Distance | Mensuration – Cylinder, Cone, Sphere | Data Interpretation | Ratio & Proportion, Percentage | Number Systems | Sequence & Series | Permutation, Combination &Probability

English Language Syllabus– Reading Comprehension | Cloze Test | Para jumbles | Miscellaneous | Fill in the blanks | Multiple Meaning /Error Spotting | Paragraph Completion

Mains Syllabus

General/Financial Awareness Syllabus

Current Affairs – news on the banking industry, awards, and honours, books and authors, latest appointments, obituaries, new schemes of central and state governments, sports, etc. | Static GK – country-capital, country-currency, headquarters of financial organizations (of insurance companies), constituencies of ministers, dance forms, nuclear and thermal power stations, etc | Banking/Financial terms | Static Awareness | Banking and Financial Awareness

Reasoning Ability Syllabus

Internet | Machine Input/Output | Syllogism | Blood Relation | Direction Sense | Inequalities | Puzzles | Coding-Decoding | Ranking | Statement and Assumptions

Computer Awareness Syllabus

Basics of Computer: Hardware | Software | Generation of Computers | DBMS | Networking |Internet | MS Office | Input-Output Devices |Important Abbreviations

IBPS Clerk 2021

Preliminary Pattern

SBI follows the following pattern for the Preliminary Exam:

  Name of the Test  No. of Questions  Maximum Marks  Time Duration
  English Language  30  30    20 min
  Numerical Ability  35  35  20 min
  Reasoning Ability  35  35  20 min
  Total  100  100  60 min

Mains Pattern

The pattern followed for Mains Exam by SBI is mentioned below, Candidates has to do 190 objective type questions in 2hours 40 min. Exam will be conducted On-line.

  Name of Test  No. of Questions  Maximum Marks  Time Duration
  General/Financial Awareness  50  50  35
  Quantitative Aptitude  50  40  45
  General English  40  40  35
  Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude  50  60  45
  Total  190  200  2 Hours 40 min

The Prelim Short-listed candidates will be qualified for Mains Exam. Further, Candidates will be selected on the basis of Mains Exam performance.

SBI Clerk Apply Online Procedure

The link to SBI Clerk 2020 has been closed on its last date of registration. Candidates would have fill the form correctly to his/her information.

  • From the home page of the portal go to the ‘career’ option
  • Now go to Join SBI and hit the current opening option
  • You need to search the ‘RECRUITMENT OF JUNIOR ASSOCIATES (CUSTOMER SUPPORT & SALES)’ Notification link
  • Now read the notification very carefully 
  • Look for the apply online link or Click Here
Apply Online
  • Hit click here for the registration option and the online application form will appear on the screen
  • Start filling the online application with all the asked details likewise 
    • Name
    • Father/ husband name
    • Gender
    • Date of birth
    • Religion
    • Marital status
    • Contact no
    • Email id etc.
  • Upload the recently clicked scanned image copy and signature
  • Submit the application form and deposit the fee as mentioned above 
  • Take a print out of the form & fee receipt for further use

Important Links

Various Bank Related Jobs

Leave a Comment