SBI Clerk 2021: Apply Online, Notification, Eligibility & Dates

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021 Vacancy Advertisement for Clerk Posts, Apply Online for SBI Clerk Vacancy 2021 Check Notification. Application Forms out for State Bank of India Clerk Jobs Latest Openings New Jobs at sbi.co.in| How to Apply for South Indian Bank Clerk Posts

The Clerical Post is filled by the State Bank of India (SBI) for Junior Associates (Customer and Sales support). SBI conducts the exam annually to recruit candidates who are willing to work with the esteemed Bank of the country. For the post-Junior Associate’s post (Customer), SBI will release its notification in the 1st week of April 2021 (tentative). Every year, the number of candidates to compete for the SBI Clerk job is increasing. Now, it became one of the most awaited Exams for the aspirant who seeks to work in the Banking Sector. As the number of applicants is high, the level of competition also rises. The candidates are requested to go through this article in order to get every necessary detail about SBI Clerk 2021.

SBI Clerk Recruitment

SBI Clerk 2021 Overview

Particulars                          Details
Recruiter                                            State Bank of India SBI
Job  Clerical Posts
No Of Posts  8000
Job location  Across India
Mode of Application  Online  
Mode of SelectionPrelims Exam and Main Exam
Official Website  sbi.co.in

Exam Date Of SBI Clerk

State Bank of India will release its notification and exam dates for Junior Associates. The Preliminary Examination schedule for SBI Clerk 2021 (Junior Associates) to be held on the 3rd week of May 2021 (tentative). The SBI Clerk Mains exam is likely to occur in the month of July. Following are the Important Dates for SBI Clerk 2021.

                   Activity    Events
SBI Clerk 2021 Notification  1st week of April 2021
  Start of SBI Clerk 2021 Online Application  1st week of April 2021
  SBI Clerk 2021 Application Form Closes  3rd week of April 2021
Admit Card Download for Preliminary Exam 1st week of May 2021
SBI Clerk 2021 Exam Date (Preliminary) 3rd week of May 2021
Admit Card Download for Main Exam June 2021
  SBI Clerk 2021 Exam Date (Mains) July 2021

SBI Clerk Number of Vacancies

State Bank of India has declared the number of vacancies for SBI Clerk (Junior Associates). The total number of Vacancies are 8000. Following table showing Category wise and State/UT wise vacancies.

Regular Vacancies

Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) Vacancy
StateLanguageGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
GujaratGujarati227553882148550
Daman & DiuGujarati000000
Andhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu6115241040150
KarnatakaKannada191477633128475
Madhya PradeshHindi205517610276510
ChhattisgarhHindi7819226011190
West BengalBengali/ Nepali2476114030134612
A&N IslandsHindi/ English15202726
SikkimNepali/ English7102212
OdishaOdia17142689351425
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi235451350
LadakhLadakhi/ Urdu/ Dogri8111415
Himachal PradeshHindi771846737185
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi13240625
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi611543031150
Tamil NaduTamil17139743106393
PondicherryTamil501017
DelhiHindi6014211038143
UttarakhandHindi1412545732250
HaryanaHindi/ Punjabi4591702697
TelanganaTelugu/ Urdu151376026101375
RajasthanHindi200508565100500
KeralaMalayalam20739393106394
LakshadweepMalayalam400206
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu357861818233865
MaharashtraMarathi384868677232865
GoaKonkani7101110
AssamAssamese/Bengali/ Bodo8218122149182
Arunachal PradeshEnglish5104010
ManipurManipuri11207222
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi143013131
MizoramMizo92010122
NagalandEnglish7106014
TripuraBengali/ Kokborok163510034
BiharHindi/ Urdu1072336262230
JharkhandHindi/Santhali204511545
Total338777712097131784787

Special Recruitment Drive

StateLanguageGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
Kashmir ValleyUrdu/Kashmiri/Dogri235451350
Leh & Kargil ValleyUrdu/ Ladakhi/Dogri10212520
Dibang Valley,Tawang etc.English9209020
TuraGaro9208120
MokokchungAo (Naga)9209020
601353319130
Total3447790121474618038000

Application Fee

The SBI Clerk application fee is defined below in the table (Category-wise). Submitted fees will NOT be refunded, also it would not be considered for another recruitment or selection in any circumstances.

  Category  Application Fee
  General/OBC/EWS  Rs. 750 (including intimation charges)
  SC/ST/PWD    125

Apply for BANK JOBS 2021

Pay Scale

  • TheBasic pay will be started as Rs. 13075/- (only graduates will get two advance increments. The SBI Clerk salary structure is 11765-655/3-13730-815/3-16175-980/4-20095-1145/7-28110- 2120/1- 30230-1310/1-31450

Eligibility Criteria Of SBI Clerk 2021

  • The Eligibility Criteria for the post of Junior Associates (Customer and Sales support) as prescribed by State Bank of India (SBI) depends on Nationality, Age limit and Educational Qualifications.

Educational Qualifications

  • Graduation in any stream or equivalent from a recognized Institution or University.
  • Minimum marks are not needed.
  • Dual degree certificate candidates are required to have passed the exam before August,2020.

Age limit

The Minimum age limit is 20 years and the Maximum age limit is 28 years for general candidates. The Relaxation in age-limit category wise is mentioned below in the table.

            Category  Maximum Age-Limit
  SC/ST  33 years
  Person with Disabilities(General)  38 years
  OBC  31 years
  Person with Disabilities (OBC)  41 years
  Person with Disabilities (SC/ST)    43 years
  Jammu and Kashmir Domicile  33 years
  Ex-servicemen /Disabled Ex-servicemen  Service for more than years (8 years for Disabled ex-servicemen) is 50 years
  Widows, Divorced WomenGeneral- 35 yearsOBC- 38 yearsSC/ST- 40 years

Nationality: The candidates having citizenship of India can apply for the job, or the Citizen of Nepal or Bhutan having Valid certificate by Indian Government can apply.

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern

SBI organises the selection of Clerk post by filtering candidates in three different process that are listed below:

  • Preliminary Examination
  • Mains Examination
  • Language Proficiency Test

IBPS Clerk 2020

Preliminary Pattern

SBI follows the following pattern for the Preliminary Exam:

  Name of the Test  No. of Questions  Maximum Marks  Time Duration
  English Language  30  30    20 min
  Numerical Ability  35  35  20 min
  Reasoning Ability  35  35  20 min
  Total  100  100  60 min

Mains Pattern

The pattern followed for Mains Exam by SBI is mentioned below, Candidates has to do 190 objective type questions in 2hours 40 min. Exam will be conducted On-line.

  Name of Test  No. of Questions  Maximum Marks  Time Duration
  General/Financial Awareness  50  50  35
  Quantitative Aptitude  50  40  45
  General English  40  40  35
  Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude  50  60  45
  Total  190  200  2 Hours 40 min

The Prelim Short-listed candidates will be qualified for Mains Exam. Further, Candidates will be selected on the basis of Mains Exam performance.

SBI Clerk Selection Procedure

The job description for Junior Associates (Customers and Sales support) is to interact with client and other related operations. The Designations of the selected candidates for SBI Junior Associates Cashier, Depositors and other posts that is required in particularly SBI branch. The Selection procedure of SBI Clerk exam: Prelims and Mains Examination. Let us talk about the notification regarding SBI clerk 2020 Exam.

Apply Online Procedure In SBI Clerk

The link to SBI Clerk 2020 has been closed on its last date of registration. Candidates would have fill the form correctly to his/her information.

  • Click on the apply- online link.
  • A valid email-ID and a Mobile number will be required.
  • The application page will open, fill in all the information.
  • Candidates are advised to fill the form carefully; he/she may keep documents with them while filling the form.
  • Upload your Passport size photo and signature.
  • Make the application fee payment through challan/SBI Net Banking/Credit/Debit Card.
  • After filling in details, click submits, take a printout of the application form.
  • You will receive a notification on your registered mobile number and email address.

Important Links

Various Bank Related Jobs

Leave a Comment