Odisha GDS Recruitment 2021: Gramin Dak Sevak 2060 Circle II Vacancy

If you want to gain a good job in a very prestigious organisation then you are at the right place. In this article today, we will share with all of you the details about theOdisha GDS Recruitment 2021 which has been launched by the Odisha Government for the year 2021. In this article, we will share with you the eligibility criteria, educational criteria and all of the details related to the Odisha recruitment for the post of Gramin Dak Sevak in the year 2021. You will be also able to look through the step by step application procedure available in this recruitment for the year 2021. We have also share the caste wise vacancy details available in this recruitment for all of the people belonging to different types of caste and categories.

Odisha GDS Recruitment 2021

Odisha GDS Recruitment 2021

The Odisha Government has been keeping all of the candidates updated about the new details regarding the Gramin Dak Sevak recruitment for the year 2021. You will be very glad to know that there are many different type of vacancies available according to the caste and category of the students. This is a very prestigious opportunity for the people to gain a good government job and settle in their life with a good pay scale and salary. The step by step application procedure to apply for this recruitment opportunity is also mention in this article for the convenience of the students.

Read more: India Post GDS

Details Of Odisha GDS Jobs

NameOdisha GDS Recruitment 2021
Launched byOdisha Government
Job NameGDS
Number of vacancies2060
Official websiteClick Here

Important Dates

State NameRegistration BeginRegistration Last DateForm Start DateForm Last Date
Tamilnadu Circle III01/09/202030/09/202001/09/202030/09/2020
Odisha Circle II01/09/202030/09/202001/09/202030/09/2020
Rajasthan Circle II22/06/202012/08/202022/06/202012/08/2020
Haryana08/06/202012/08/202008/06/202012/08/2020
Jammu & Kashmir06/07/202005/08/202006/07/202005/08/2020
Madhya Pradesh08/06/202014/07/202008/06/202014/07/2020
Uttrakhand08/06/202007/07/202008/06/202007/07/2020
Uttar Pradesh Circle II23/03/202015/05/202023/03/202015/05/2020
West Bengal18/02/202018/03/202018/02/202018/03/2020
Andhra Pradesh / Chhattisgarh / Telangana15/10/201914/11/201915/10/201914/11/2019
Bihar / Gujarat/ Karnataka/ Assam/Kerala05/08/201905/08/201922/09/201922/09/2019
Delhi / Himachal Pradesh/ Jharkhand06/06/201912/07/201913/06/201919/07/2019

Vacancies

The applicant can apply from the given vacancies in this recruitment opportunities:-

CategoryNumber of Vacancies
General863
EWS206
OBS217
Pwd – A7
Pwd – B19
Pwd – C26
Pwd – DE4
SC289
ST249
Total2060

Caste Wise Vacancy

You can apply for the different type of vacancies according to your caste and category:-

State NameGeneralOBCEWSSCSTPHTotal
Tamilnadu III148774331150225943162
Odisha II863217206289429562060
Jammu & Kashmir1801094646427442
Rajasthan Circle II1527348278544468973262
Madhya Pradesh11392962924285661132834
Uttrakhand41196381342718724
Haryana27614760106019608
Uttar Pradesh1814100031475011623951
West Bengal18840814442994642021
Chhattisgarh66754222232552721799
Telangana4391761141198537970
Andhra Pradesh11785933842861651012707
Bihar5072748115430171063
Gujarat116758826678359522510
Karnataka11096302603611741032637
Kerala123541619714337582086
Punjab41615351210021851
Assam43923175508737919
Delhi744218231205174
Himachal Pradesh32318278131430757
Jharkhand34797369920124804

Odisha GDS Recruitment 2021 Educational Criteria

The applicant must follow the following eligibility criteria while applying for the recruitment opportunity:-

  • The applicant must be passed from Secondary School 10th standard with the subject in Maths and English with recognized Board
  • The applicant must have studied local language in standard 10th
  • The applicant must have an ability of reading, writing and understanding the language
  • The applicant must have a Basic Computer Training Course Certificate
  • The applicant must have knowledge of Cycling

Age Limit

The applicant must follow the following age limit while applying for the recruitment:-

  • The applicant must be above the age of 18 years
  • Applicant must be below the age of 40 years
  • The maximum age limit for SC/ST candidates is 45 years.
  • The maximum age limit for OBC candidates is 43 years.
  • For PwD candidates from UR category relaxations in the upper age limit are of 10 years.
  • The For Pwd candidates from OBC category relaxations in the upper age limit are of 13 years
  • For Pwd candidates from SC/ST category relaxations in the upper age limit are of 15 years.

Application Fee

Applicant will have to submit the following application fees while applying for the recruitment opportunity:-

  • General / OBC / EWS- 100/-
  • SC / ST / PH- 0/- (Exempted)
  • All Category Female : 0/- (Exempted)

Application Procedure Odisha GDS Recruitment

The applicant must follow the following application procedure while applying for the recruitment portal:-

  • You can visit the official website of the recruitment while clicking on the link
  • On the homepage, you have to click on the tab called registration
  • The registrations form will be displayed on your screen
  • Enter all of the details asked
  • Click on submit
  • Note down the registration number
  • Login using your credentials and registration number.
  • Apply for the post of GDS
  • Upload the following documents-
    • Photo and Signature of candidate
    • SSC mark sheet
    • DOB certificate ( if DOB not on SSC mark sheet)
    • Community certificate (for SC/ST/OBC/EWS)(if applicable)
    • Computer Certificate and PH certificate (if applicable)
  • Click on submit
  • You can check the status of your application easily by the reference number

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Pay Exam FeesClick Here
Login to Complete FormClick Here
Download NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Leave a Comment