IBPS RRB 2021 Official Notification Pdf Out @ibps.in for 11,753 PO/Clerk Posts, Check Exam Date, Syllabus

IBPS RRB Recruitment 2021 Vacancy Advertisement for 1 1,753PO/Clerk Posts, Apply Online for IBPS RRB Vacancy 2021 Check Notification. Application Forms out for Institute of Banking Personnel Selection Jobs Latest Openings New Jobs at www.ibps.in| How to Apply for IBPS RRB 11,753 Office Assistant and Officer Scale I, II & III Posts

Good News for all the applicants waiting for the IBPS RRB 2021. Institute of Banking Personnel Selection has released the IBPS RRB 2021 Notification on Monday 7th June 2021. Now the applicants can apply online from 08th for the IBPS RRB 2021. The last date to apply for the recruitment opportunity is 28th June 2021. All the other details like exam dates, exam pattern, syllabus, eligibility, documents required, application procedure, etc have been covered in this article. Applicants are advised to read till the last to get more details

IBPS Jobs

IBPS RRB 2021

Recruitment notification will be soon released by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection – Regional Rural Bank (IBPS RRB) for various posts like office assistant, treasury manager, marketing manager, law officer, etc. The total number of vacancies announced by the State Institute of Banking Personnel Selection – Regional Rural Bank (IBPS RRB) is 11,753. Applicants waiting for the Recruitment Notification have got the good news of release in the month of June. Selection of applicants will be done on the basis of Preliminary Examination, Mains Examination, and Interview.

IBPS Clerk Jobs 2021 Apply Online

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection – Regional Rural Bank (IBPS RRB) has activated the link to apply and the last date to apply for this vacancy will be 28th June 2021.  The selection process will be based on various kinds of tests and Interviews. There is an eligibility criterion to apply for this vacancy. We will discuss the eligibility criteria in detail. Read this article to get all the important details.

IBPS RRB 2021 Official (Final) Notification

Brief Overview of IBPS RRB

Name of the organizationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection
Name of the examinationCRP RRBs
Vacancies forOfficers (Scale-I, II & III) and Office Assistant (Multipurpose) etc
No of Vacancies11,753
Mode of applicationOnline
Announced forGraduates
Official websitewww.ibps.in
IBPS Notification

IBPS RRB 2021 Exam Dates

ScheduleDates
Notification Released on 7th June 2021
Online Application Starts on8th June 2021
Online Applications ends on28th June 2021
Download of call letters for Pre- Exam Training09th July 2021
Conduct of Pre-Exam Training19th to 25th July 2021
Call Letters – Preliminary ExamJuly, August 2021
IBPS RRB Preliminary Examination (Officer Scale-I)August 2021
IBPS RRB Preliminary Examination (Office Assistant)August 2021
IBPS RRB Prelims Exam ResultSeptember 2021
Online Examination – Single Officers (II & III)September/October 2021
Mains Exam Office Assistant/ Officer Scale ISeptember/October 2021
Declaration of Result – Main/ Single (For Officers Scale I, II and III)October 2021
Download of call letters for interview (For Officers Scale I, II and III)October/November 2021
Conduct of interview (For Officers Scale I, II and III)Update later
Provisional Allotment (For Officers Scale I, II and III & Office Assistant.
(Multipurpose))
January 2022

IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Download

IBPS RRB 2021 Apply Online

IBPS RRB 2021 Vacancy Details (New)

Post NameCategory-wise Vacancy Total Vacancies
SCSTOBCEWSUR
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)972379149454525405930
Officer Scale I675332120442518704506
Officer Scale-II (Agriculture Officer)030107011325
Officer Scale-II (Marketing Officer)070210032143
Officer Scale-II (Treasury Manager)000001000809
Officer Scale-II (Law)030306011427
Officer Scale-II (CA)030309021532
Officer Scale-II (IT)070313043259
Officer Scale II(General  Banking Officer)1336324879391914
Officer Scale-III2715531499208
Total183080130451074500311,753

Vacancy Detail for IBPS RRB 2021 (Old)

PostsVacancies
IBPS RRB Office Assistant (Multipurpose)4682
IBPS RRB Officer Scale -I3800
IBPS RRB Officer Scale-II (Agriculture Officer)100
IBPS RRB Officer Scale-II (Marketing Officer)08
IBPS RRB Officer Scale-II (Treasury Officer)03
IBPS RRB Officer Scale-II (Law)26
IBPS RRB Officer Scale-II (CA)26
IBPS RRB Officer Scale-II (IT)59
Officer Scale-II (General Banking Officer)838
Officer Scale – III156
Total9,698

Educational Qualifications

PostEducational QualificationExperience
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)Degree in any discipline.Proficiency in the local language.Knowledge of Computer skills.
Officer Scale-I (PO/Assistant Manager)Degree in any discipline.Candidates having degree in Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisci-culture, Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics and Accountancy will be given preference.Proficiency in local language.Knowledge of Computer skills.
Officer Scale-II General Banking OfficerDegree in any discipline with minimum of 50% marks.Candidates having degree in Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisci-culture, Banking, Finance, Marketing, Agriculture, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics and Accountancy will be given preference.2 Years as an Officer in a Bank or Financial Institution
Officer Scale-II Specialist Officers (IT)Degree in Electronics / Communication / Computer Science / Information Technology with a minimum of 50% marks Certificatation in ASP, PHP, C++, Java, VB, VC, OCP etc will be given preference.1 Year
Officer Scale-II Specialist Officers (CA)Certified Associate (CA) from Institute of Chartered Accountants of India.1 Year
Officer Scale-II Specialist Officers (LA)Degree in Law with a minimum of 50% marks.2 years as an advocate OR should have worked as Law Officer in Banks or Financial Institutions
Officer Scale-II Specialist Officers (Treasury Manager)Certified Associate (CA) from Institute of Chartered Accountants of India OR MBA in Finance.1 Year
Officer Scale-II Specialist Officers (Marketing Officer)MBA in Marketing.1 Year
Officer Scale-II Specialist Officers (Agriculture Officer)Degree in Agriculture, Horticulture, Dairy, Animal Husbandry, Forestry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisci-culture with a minimum of 50% marks.2 Years
Officer Scale-IIIDegree in any discipline with minimum of 50% marks.Candidates with a Degree/Diploma in Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Banking, Finance, Marketing, Agriculture, Horticulture, Pisci-culture, Agricultural Marketing and Co-operation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics and Accountancy will be given preference.5 Years as an Officer in a Bank or Financial Institution

Age Limit

Name of PostAge Limit
Officer Scale III21 years to 40 years
Officer Scale II21 years to 32 years
Officer Scale I18 years to 30 years
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)18 years to 30 years

Age Relaxations

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
PWD10 years
Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual period of service rendered in the defence forces + 3 years (8 years for Disabled Ex-Servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
Widows, Divorced women and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarried9 years

Application fee

CategoryApplication fee
SC/ ST/ PWBD/ EXSM category appliersRs. 175/-
All others candidates Rs. 850 /-

Selection Procedure

Selection of the applicants will be made on the basis of the preliminary examination, main examination, and interview.

IBPS RRB Exam Pattern

Preliminary Examination For IBPS RRB

Office Assistant (Multipurpose)

Name of TestsMedium of ExamNo. of QsMaximum MarksDuration
ReasoningHindi/English4040Composite time of 45 minutes    
Numerical AbilityHindi/English4040
Total8080 

IBPS PO Jobs 2021 Apply Online

Officer Scale-I

Name of TestsMedium of ExamNo. of QsMaximum MarksDuration
ReasoningHindi/English4040Composite time of 45 minutes    
Quantitative AptitudeHindi/English4040
Total8080 

Main Examination for IBPS RRB

Office Assistant (Multipurpose) & Officer Scale-I

Name of TestsMedium of ExamNo. of QsMaximum MarksDuration
ReasoningHindi/English4050Composite time of 2 hours
Numerical Ability/ Quantitative AptitudeHindi/English4050
General AwarenessHindi/English4040
English LanguageEnglish4040
Hindi LanguageHindi4040
Computer KnowledgeHindi/English4020
Total200200 

Single level Examination (objective)

Officer Scale-II (General Banking Officer) & Officer Scale- III

Name of TestsMedium of ExamNo. of QsMaximum MarksDuration
ReasoningHindi/English4050Composite time of 2 hours  
Quantitative Aptitude & Data InterpretationHindi/English4050
Finance AwarenessHindi/English4040
English LanguageEnglish4040
Hindi LanguageHindi4040
Computer KnowledgeHindi/English4020
Total200200 

Officer Scale-II (Specialist Cadre)

Name of TestsMedium of ExamNo. of QsMaximum MarksDuration
ReasoningHindi/English4040Composite time of 2: 30-minute hours
Quantitative Aptitude & Data InterpretationHindi/English4040
Finance AwarenessHindi/English4040
English LanguageEnglish4020
Hindi LanguageHindi4020
Computer KnowledgeHindi/English4020
Professional KnowledgeHindi/English4040

Application Fee

PostCategoryApplication Fee
Officer (Scale I, II & III), Office Assistant (Multipurpose)General/ OBC/ EWSINR 850/-
Officer (Scale I, II & III), Office Assistant (Multipurpose)SC/ ST/ PWD/ EXSMINR 175/-

Procedure to Apply for IBPS RRB

IBPS Official
  • A Home page will be opened in front of you
  • Now you have to search for the recruitment link for CRP RRB- IX
  • Now you have to click on the recruitment link or click here for supplementary  
  • A Notification will be opened in front of you. You have to read this notification very carefully and check if you are eligible or not
  • If you are eligible then click on “click here to apply online for supplementary CRP -RRBs recruitment of Office Assistant (Multipurpose) under CRP RRB- IX” or “click here to apply online for supplementary CRP -RRBs recruitment of Office Scale-I under CRP RRB- IX” link.
IBPS Apply Online
  • Now a Registration link will be opened in front of you
  • Now you have to click on new registration in the application window
  • You have to provide all the required details like name, date of birth, email id, mobile number, etc
  • Now you have to click on the submit button.
  • Now a registration id and password will be sent to your registered mobile number and email ID
  • You have to log in with the provided registration id, date of birth, and password
  • Now you have to upload a scanned image of passport size photo and signature
  • You have to verify your details and click on submit
  • Now you have to pay the application fees
  • In this way, your registration process will be completed

IBPS RRB Admit Card

  • Admit card for the Preliminary Examination will be released on the Official Website of the agency.
  • Applicants can download the Admit card by visiting the official Website.
  • Admit Cards for the preliminary examination will be available on the website in the month of July as the preliminary examination is expected in the month of August.

IBPS RRB Prelims Exam Centers

StateExam Cities for Prelims
Andhra Pradesh  Ananthapur, Chirala, Guntur, Hyderabad, Kakinada, Kadapa, Kurnool, Nellore, Rajahmundry, Srikakulam, Tirupati, Vijaywada, Vishakhapatnam, Vizianagaram
Arunachal PradeshNaharlagun
AssamDibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Silchar, Tezpur
BiharArrah, Aurangabad, Bhagalpur, Darbhanga, Gaya, Muzzafarpur, Patna, Purnea, Samastipur
ChhattisgarhBhilai, Bilaspur, Raipur
GujaratAhmedabad, Anand, Gandhinagar, Jamnagar, Mehsana, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara
HaryanaAmbala, Gurgaon, Hissar, Karnal, Kurukshetra, Yamuna Nagar
Himachal PradeshBaddi, Bilaspur, Hamirpur, Kangra, Kullu, Mandi, Shimla, Solan, Una
Jammu & KashmirJammu, Samba, Srinagar
JharkhandDhanbad, Hazaribagh, Jamshedpur, Ranchi, Bokaro
KarnatakaBangalore, Belgaum, Bidar, Davangere, Dharwad, Gulbarga, Hubli, Mandya, Mangalore, Mysore, Shimoga, Udupi
KeralaAlappuzha, Kannur, Kochi, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode, Malappuram, Palakkad, Thiruvananthpuram, Thrichur
Madhya PradeshBhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Sagar, Satna, Ujjain
Maharashtra Amaravati, Aurangabad, Chandrapur, Dhule, Jalgaon, Kolhapur, Latur, Mumbai/ Thane/ Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Nasik, Pune, Ratnagiri,
ManipurImphal
MeghalayaShillong
MizoramAizawl
NagalandKohima
OdishaBalasore, Berhampur(Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Dhenkanal, Rourkela, Sambalpur
PuducherryPuducherry
PunjabAmritsar, Bhatinda, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Mohali, Pathankot, Patiala, , Sangrur
RajasthanAjmer, Alwar, Bikaner, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Sikar, Udaipur
Tamil NaduChennai, Coimbatore, Madurai, Nagercoil, Namakkal, Salem, Thanjavur, Thiruchirapalli, Tirunelvelli, Vellore, Virudhunagar
TelanganaHyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Warangal
TripuraAgartala
Uttar PradeshAgra, Aligarh, Allahabad, Banda, Bareilly, Faizabad, Gonda, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Mathura, Meerut, Moradabad, Muzaffarnagar, Varanasi
UttarakhandDehradun, Haldwani, Haridwar, Roorkee
West BengalAsansol, Bardhaman, Berhampur, Durgapur, Hooghly, Kalyani, Greater Kolkata, Siliguri

IBPS RRB Mains Exam Centers

StateExam Cities for Mains 
Andhra PradeshGuntur, Kurnool, Vijaywada
Arunachal PradeshNaharlagun
AssamGuwahati, Silchar
BiharAurangabad, Bhagalpur, Gaya, Muzzafarpur, Patna, Purnea, Samastipur
ChhattisgarhRaipur
GujaratAhmedabad, Gandhinagar
HaryanaAmbala, Karnal, Kuruksehtra
Himachal PradeshBaddi, Hamirpur, Shimla, Solan
Jammu & KashmirJammu, Srinagar
JharkhandDhanbad, Jamshedpur, Ranchi
KarnatakaBangalore, Belgaum, Davangere, Dharwad, Gulbarga, Hubli, Mandya, Mysore, Shimoga, Udupi
KeralaKochi, Kozhikode, Thiruvananthapuram
Madhya PradeshBhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur
MaharashtraAurangabad, Mumbai/ Thane/ Navi Mumbai Nagpur, Pune
ManipurImphal
MeghalayaShillong
MizoramAizawl
NagalandKohima
OdishaBhubaneshwar, Rourkela, Sambalpur
PuducherryPuducherry
PunjabJalandhar, Mohali, Patiala
RajasthanAjmer, Jaipur, Jodhpur
Tamil NaduChennai, Madhurai, Thiruchirapalli, Coimbatore, Tirunelvelli
TelanganaHyderabad, Karimnagar
TripuraAgartala
Uttar PradeshAllahabad, Kanpur, Lucknow
UttarakhandDehradun
West BengalGreater Kolkata, Siliguri

Important Links

Leave a Comment